Privacy policy

 

ECO-PV DATA PROTECTION INFORMATION in accordance with and to the effects of Article 13 of EU Regulation 679 of 2016  

Dear Sir/Madam, 

In order to comply with the obligations laid down in EU Regulation 2016 of 679, we would ask you to note the following information, provided in accordance with Article 13 of the above Regulation. 

  1. Data controller

The data controller is Consorzio ECO PV, in the person of its present legal representative, with registered office at Via Dell’Annunciata 23/4, 20121 Milano, Italy. The controller may be contacted at this address by recorded delivery with acknowledgement of receipt or by certified email (PEC) to  ecopv@pec.it. As there is no obligation to do so, the controller has not appointed either a data representative or a data protection officer. 

  1. Purposes of the processing and legal bases

The purposes and the legal bases of your personal data processing are as follows: 

a) compliance with pre-contractual obligations, including issuing estimates, the legal basis for which is the need to take pre-contractual steps at the request of the data subject; 

b) the fulfilment of the purpose of the Consortium, including merely joining the Consortium, and the performance of the contractual relationship, also by means of cooperation with external professionals or by delegating the Consortium itself; the legal basis for these purposes is the need to perform the contract to which the data subject is a party in accordance with Article 6, paragraph 1 (b), of EU Regulation 679 of 2016; 

c) compliance with legal requirements (such as tax and administrative requirements), the legal basis for which is the observance of legal provisions and the fulfilment of the data controller’s obligations; 

d) browsing on the Consortium’s website and the development of products and services for members, the legal basis for which is legitimate interest in accordance with Article 6, paragraph 1 (f), of EU Regulation 679 of 2016 and also considering Article 47 of the said Regulation; 

e) statistical, marketing and promotional purposes related to the Consortium’s products and services and related to the activity of the data controller, the legal basis for which is Article 130 of Italian Legislative Decree 101 of 2018 (direct marketing): as regards all communications of this type, the data subject will have the right to object to processing easily and free of charge; 

f) statistical and marketing purposes other than those referred to in (e) above, namely those of third parties, the legal basis for which is consent in accordance with Article 6, paragraph 1 (a), of EU Regulation 679 of 2016; 

Any additional and future purposes will be set down in an appendix to this information document and will be subject to the data subject’s consent. 

  1. Methods of processing and period for which the personal data will be stored

Your personal data will be processed on paper, in computerised form and/or telematically and entered in the pertinent databases, to which duly authorised data processors may have access.  

Your data will be processed at the data controller’s head office, but also by means of internal servers in the controller’s operational office at Via Papa Giovanni Paolo II 66, 36022 Cassola (VI), and at Via Brenta 2/a, 00198 Roma, Italy. These servers are operated also in collaboration with approved external suppliers, duly appointed as external processors (Article 28 of EU Regulation 679 of 2016) and by authorised internal personnel performing IT duties. 

Processing may also be carried out by third parties that provide certain IT, administrative or complementary services that are necessary for the attainment of the purposes referred to above. 

The data provided will be stored throughout the term of the contractual relationship and in any case for the entire period necessary for the data controller to comply with legal formalities and attain the purposes that have been set out. The period of storage for the purposes referred to in paragraph 2 (a) above is limited to sixty days, after which, failing the execution of a contract and the transmission of all the documents necessary for its performance, your personal data will be erased. The maximum period of storage for the purposes referred to in paragraph 2 (f) above is set at two years, unless your consent is renewed. 

  1. Nature of the personal data processed

The objects of processing are your normal personal data, which will be used for the purposes set out above. Essentially, the personal data collected are:  

  • the personal particulars that identify you; 
  • your contact details; 
  • bank data. 
  1. Whether the provision of your personal data is obligatory or optional

The provision of your personal data and their processing are obligatory to the extent necessary for the performance of the contract; consequently, if you refuse to provide your data for this purpose, this may mean that the data controller cannot proceed with the contract contractual relationship.  

For other purposes, the provision of your personal data is to be considered optional. 

  1. Territorial scope of the disclosure and dissemination of your personal data

For the purposes set out, your personal data may be disclosed to the following:   

  • banking institutions for handling collections and payments; 
  • financial authorities and other public corporations or bodies, also in order to fulfil legal obligations; 
  • companies and professionals for the performance of contractual and legal obligations and for the safeguarding of the data controller’s rights; 
  • agents, representatives and business procurers operating on the data controller’s behalf; 
  • companies in the same sector or other sectors for sales promotion reasons. 
  1. Your rights as data subject

We inform you that, in your capacity as data subject, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in addition to the rights listed below, which you may enforce by submitting a request to the data controller. 

Right of access 

You have the right to obtain from the data controller confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed and, where that is the case, to obtain access to the personal data and to information regarding the processing.  

Right to rectification 

You have the right to request the data controller to rectify inaccurate data concerning you without undue delay and to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement taking the purposes of processing into account.  

Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)  

You have the right to obtain from the data controller the erasure of the personal data concerning you without undue delay and the controller is obliged to erase them without undue delay. 

Right to restriction of processing 

You have the right to obtain restriction of processing from the data controller where one of the following applies: if you contest the accuracy of your personal data, for a period that enables the controller to verify the accuracy of these personal data; if the processing is unlawful and you oppose their erasure, requesting their restriction instead; if, while the controller no longer needs your personal data for the purposes of the processing, you, as the data subject, require them for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim;  if you objected to processing pursuant to Article 21, paragraph 1, pending the verification of whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override your rights as the data subject.  

Right to data portability 

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you and which you have provided to the data controller in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit these data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to which the personal data have been provided. In exercising your rights to data portability, you also have the right to have the personal data transmitted directly from one controller to another where this is technically feasible. 

Right to object 

You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you, including profiling.  

Right not to be subject to an automated decision-making process, including profiling  

Finally, you have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly affects your person significantly.  

We remind you that your personal data will not be subject to profiling or any entirely automated decision-making process. An exception to this arises should you connect to the site or the social network pages that refer to the data controller (Facebook, Twitter, etc.); in this case your data could be analysed in accordance with the procedures and for the purposes stated by the provider of the web or social network service involved, and the provider of the said hosting service or social network may also make use of cookies. You are asked, therefore, to check your privacy and safety settings of your social profile and to disable the use of these tools if you do not desire this processing. Remember that the Settings option, available on the toolbar of most browsers, includes instructions on how to prevent the browser from accepting cookies, receive notifications for every new cookie installed and disable those not desired. By continuing to use and visit the controller’s site or social profiles, you automatically consent to the processing of your data and to the use of cookies in accordance with your default settings as indicated by the hosting server or social network that you use. 

Should you find any anomalies or infringements in the processing of your personal data, you have the right complain to the Italian Data Protection Authority, http://www.garanteprivacy.it/, or the European Data Protection Supervisor, http://www.edps.europa.eu/EDPSWEB/edps/lang/it/EDPS. 

  1. Data Transfer to non-EU countries

You are informed that it is not the data controller’s intention to transfer personal data to a non-EU country or an international organisation.  

  1. Withdrawal of consent to processing

You have the right to withdraw your consent, although this will not affect the processing of your personal data on another legal basis. 

  1. Security of your personal data

The data controller undertakes to protect your personal data from unauthorised accesses or other alterations. This involves the use of various security measures (passwords, firewall, anti-virus, backups, etc.) in order to protect the data stored, in addition to regular changes in the methods of collecting, storing and processing data. 

As set forth in this informative document, the data controller will process all your personal data strictly confidentially in such a way as to preserve their integrity, confidentiality and availability (Article 32 of EU Regulation 679 of 2016) and will take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of your data once they are in its possession. The data controller will demand that third-party providers take similar steps. 

Milan, 19 January 2022 

_______________________ 

DECLARATION TO THE EFFECT THAT I HAVE TAKEN NOTE OF THE DATA PROTECTION INFORMATION DOCUMENT  

Having read the contents of the document that you have given me in accordance with Article 13 of EU Regulation 679 of 2016, I declare that I duly note the information therein. 

I authorise and give my consent to the processing of my personal data, which I have provided in order to receive informative communications from Consorzio Eco-PV. 

I authorise and give my consent to the processing of my personal data, which I have provided in order to receive informative communications from other companies.